According to a report by the NGO wildlife organization, Traffic, red panda fur is illegally trafficked and used to create clothing and hats. This means that red pandas like to live predominantly in Nepal, where they make their homes in high-altitude forests with lots of bamboo plants to crunch on. Hairy feet have never been so adorable. That is, today we know exactly how many pandas are left in the world – their 2060 animals. Editor's note: In honor of National Wildlife Day, please join MSN in supporting The Nature Conservancy. Humans and human-caused environmental degradation are a threat to "99 percent of currently threatened species," according to the Center for Biological Diversity. However, they are not raccoons, bears, or cats — they are the only living species in a genus of their own (Ailuridae, misnamed using the ancient Greek for 'cat'). However, a report by the National Trust for Nature Conservation, hosted by the Government of Nepal, points to "poor conservation awareness and weak law enforcement" to be a contributing factor in the devastating population loss of red pandas. Why is the pandas Python library named pandas? They are listed as vulnerable on the International Union for Conservation of Nature's Red List, which catalogs the populations of animals and classifies each species' susceptibility to extinction. Red pandas are listed as vulnerable on the IUCN Red List, only one step above an endangered status. They are of the dog family, most closely related to foxes. They also live in northern Myanmar, southern Tibet, and central China. If you want to personally contribute to the effort to save red pandas, you can donate to anti-poaching efforts like The Red Panda Network, adopt a red panda from the World Wildlife Fund, or donate to organizations that are fighting deforestation. The World Wildlife Fund (WWF) says there are just 1,864 pandas left in the wild. While they'll occasionally snack on insects, fruit, bird eggs and small lizards, if they're feeling decadent, red pandas eat approximately 200,000 bamboo leaves daily! The latest census in 2014 found that there were 1,864 giant pandas alive in the wild. If we could put all of Earth's red pandas into one place and line them up back-to-back, they would fit comfortably onto a (57,600 square ft.) football field. After waking up, they clean their reddish-brown fur just like a cat, licking their paws and rubbing parts of their body. Sometimes they're even doing both at the same time. Red pandas are endangered, and researchers believe that their total population has declined by more than 50% over the last 20 years. Ano ang pinakamaliit na kontinente sa mundo? Red pandas possess a "false thumb," which is actually an extension of their wrist bone and allows them to move from branch to branch with parkour-like agility. Pagkakaiba ng pagsulat ng ulat at sulating pananaliksik? Here are other animals that could disappear in your lifetime. There are fewer than 10,000 red pandas left in the wild as of 2014. If you are interested in the cute “pandas”, red or giant, the best places are around Chengdu — “pandas' hometown”. They are listed as vulnerable on the International Union for Conservation of Nature's Red List, which catalogs the populations of animals and classifies each species' susceptibility to extinction. To put that number into perspective, keep in mind that red pandas are only two-foot long. The IUCN estimates there are only about 10,000 red pandas left in the wild, but because red pandas are only active at night, it is difficult to get a firm count. 3. Raccoons have black eye rims and ringed tails, and can even have reddish fur, but not as reddish-brown as red pandas'. How many members arę in the league of assasins? The next time you watch an OMG-worthy YouTube video of a red panda standing on its back legs and flailing wildly, just remember that this isn't necessarily friendly or sociable behavior. What is the time signature of the song Atin Cu Pung Singsing? How many red pandas are left in the wild? Adult red pandas grow up to 64 cm (25 in) long in the body. read more, The red panda is slightly larger than a domestic cat with a bear-like body and thick russet fur. Think again. Maybe. What is the rising action of faith love and dr lazaro? Ano ang mga kasabihan sa sa aking kababata? In addition to outside threats, red pandas are also threatened by their infrequent windows of fertility, and low rate of reproduction. Ten thousand may seem like a large number, but not when it comes to the population of a species. Here are 9 reasons to rally around the red panda: The Chinese name for the red panda is hunho, which translates into "firefox." Red pandas live in the "dense forests of the mid-hills of the Himalaya," according to the journal of Global Ecology and Conservation. Red panda populations are on the decline in the wild. Red pandas share a superfamily with the skunks, weasels, and raccoons; separate from the giant pandas, in the bear family.